Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Fair Wisconsin, Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. While using our website and participating in our e-mail listserv, you do not have to identify yourself or divulge personal information. If you should choose to give us your personal information, you decide the amount of information you provide. This Privacy Statement applies to data collection and usage on Fairwisconsin.com; it does not apply to other websites.

Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Privacy Statement. Other websites linked to Fairwisconsin.com have their own privacy statements which can be viewed by clicking on the links.

Collection of your Personal Information

When you sign up on Fairwisconsin.com, we may ask for your name, address, telephone number, email address, and other information. We use the information you provide to send you the latest news and updates from Fair Wisconsin, Inc. We work closely with other members of the progressive movement, including political candidates, parties, and other allied organizations and may share some basic contact information with them, and they may contact you.

When you sign one of our petitions: We treat your name, city, state, and any comments as public information. We may, for example, provide compilations of petitions, with your comments, to national leaders, without disclosing email addresses. We may also make comments along with your city and state available to the press and public online.

When you contribute to Fair Wisconsin, Inc. we will disclose certain information as required under federal, state and local campaign finance laws: name, city, state, amount of contribution, date of contribution, and if applicable – employer and occupation.

Use of your Personal Information

Fairwisconsin.com collects and uses your personal information to operate Fairwisconsin.com and deliver the services you have requested. These services may include the display of customized content based upon the information Fairwisconsin.com has collected.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with an appropriate law enforcement investigation, current judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our website.

Control of your Personal Information

To contact us or unsubscribe via U.S. Mail: Send a letter with your full name and email address to: Fair Wisconsin, Inc., 203 S. Paterson Street, Suite 200, Madison, Wisconsin 53703 (for unsubscribe requests please include ‘Attn: unsubscribe Fairwisconsin.com’ in the address).

Collection and Use of Children’s Personal Information

We care about the safety and privacy of children online, and we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our sites to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested.

How do we protect your information?

Our website has a number of security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. Computer systems have restricted access limited only to those persons and organizations necessary to the proper functioning of Fairwisconsin.com. This access applies to all electronic and physical security measures. Highly sensitive data including credit card information is additionally secured through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Emails

Fair Wisconsin, Inc. will enable you to send individual e-mails through the its website in your name, and in connection with such emails, Fair Wisconsin, Inc. may disclose your e-mail address as the return address to public officials.  If you write letters or emails to newspapers using this website, Fair Wisconsin, Inc. may disclose your email address and full name and contact information as part of the submission.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. When you visit Fairwisconsin.com, your browser saves a tiny piece of information on your computer. This information personalizes and improves your experience online. Fairwisconsin.com only accesses information set by Fairwisconsin.com. It is not possible and we do not attempt to access information from other websites. Our cookies do not contain any personal identifiable information.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the Fairwisconsin.com site.

Data Tracking

From time to time, Fair Wisconsin, Inc. may periodically analyze web logs in order to understand traffic patterns and determine whether there are problems with the Site.  Fair Wisconsin, Inc. may also use embedded images in emails to track open rates for mailings, so that Fair Wisconsin, Inc. can tell which mailings appeal most to Fair Wisconsin, Inc. members.  In no case, however, shall Fair Wisconsin, Inc. disclose data about Fair Wisconsin, Inc. members’ behavior to any organization other than Fair Wisconsin, Inc.

URLs

Fair Wisconsin, Inc. may use URLs in emails that contain an id enabling Fair Wisconsin, Inc. to correctly identify the person who takes an action using a web page.  Fair Wisconsin, Inc. may use these URLs to simplify the process of signing petitions and filling out surveys.  Fair Wisconsin, Inc. may occasionally present a shortened URL that references a longer URL which contains an id in order to prevent links from becoming broken when copied, and to ensure compatibility with email programs which do not handle long URLs.  If Fair Wisconsin, Inc. displays a shortened URL in an email, Member may see the full URL in the browser’s address bar when member accesses the page.

IP Addresses and Log File Data

We log your IP address, which is the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We also use page hits in the aggregate to track the popularity of pages that people visit in order to improve the quality of the site. There is no personal identifiable information collected in our log files.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement

If you have questions regarding this statement, you should first contact Fairwisconsin.com by postal mail to Fair Wisconsin, Inc., 203 S. Paterson Street, Suite 200, Madison, Wisconsin 53703.

Changes to this Statement

Fairwisconsin.com will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. When Fairwisconsin.com posts changes to this Statement, you will see the word “updated” next to the Privacy Statement link on the front page of Fairwisconsin.com. If there are material changes to this Statement or in how we will use your personal information, Fairwisconsin.com will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Fairwisconsin.com is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Fairwisconsin.com welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that Fairwisconsin.com has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us by postal mail.

Fair Wisconsin, Inc.
203 S. Paterson Street, Suite 200
Madison, Wisconsin 53703

Scroll To Top